Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) G-TASS, Monday 10 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 May 2004
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:Austin Silson Tasker
Registration: G-TASS
MSN: S.1600
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Bowscale Tarn, Mosedale village, NE of Keswick, Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carlisle Airport (CAX/EGNC)
Destination airport:Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 10-05-2004 when crashed near Bowscale Tarn, on the outskirts of Mosedale village, north east of Keswick, Cumbria (at approximate Coordinates: 54°39′55″N 3°02′03″W). Tail rotor struck ground following engine failure. Aircraft crashed on hillside, rolled over and was destroyed. The two persons on board (crew of two) sustained serious injuries. Instructor Pilot - Mr Geoffrey Day, aged 57, of Boston, Lincolnshire. Injured. Pupil Pilot - Mr Austin Tasker, aged 35, of Harrogate, North Yorkshire - seriously injured. Keswick Mountain Rescue team were called out to the incident, along with police and fire crews. The Great North East Air Ambulance, and an RAF helicopter from Boulmer also attended the scene

The helicopter was owned by the pupil, Mr Austin Tasker, at the time of the crash. He became the registered owner in August 2002 with it having been previously registered in the USA, Holland and Germany. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was engaged on a mountain flying instructional flight when it suffered an engine failure at a point where there was insufficient height to allow a safe landing to be made on the valley floor.

During the attempted landing the tail rotor struck the ground; this was followed by a heavy impact with the hillside and the aircraft rolled over onto its right hand side. The crew suffered serious injuries in the accident.

The cause of the engine failure was not positively identified, although there was a possibility that the mixture control cable may have become disconnected from the mixture lever on the fuel injector servo. It was found that the attachment of the cable to the lever had been made in such a manner that rendered it susceptible to release under the action of relatively light loads".

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Helicopter destroyed". As a result, the registration G-TASS was cancelled by the CAA on 23-02-2005 as "Destroyed".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2004/05/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb8ee5274a131400009d/dft_avsafety_pdf_031808.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=TASS
3. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/lakes/tass.html
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3358
5. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/129779-helicopter-down-cumbria.html
6. http://www.thewestmorlandgazette.co.uk/news/488406.helicopter_plunge_probed/