Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet 165192/WT-04, Tuesday 2 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 August 2016
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration: 165192/WT-04
MSN: 1333/C417
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles SE of the Fallon NAS, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fallon NAS
Destination airport:Fallon NAS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An F/A-18C Hornet assigned to Strike Fighter Wing Pacific, Detachment Fallon, crashed into an open field. The Navy pilot, assigned to Naval Aviation Warfighting Development Center, ejected safely from the aircraft, was recovered by emergency response personnel, and has been transported to Banner Churchill Regional Medical Center, Fallon for evaluation.

The F/A-18C Hornet was on temporary assignment to Strike Fighter Wing Pacific Detachment Fallon, from Marine Strike Fighter Squadron (VMFA) 232.

Sources:

https://www.reviewjournal.com/news/military/navy-pilot-safely-ejects-before-fighter-jet-crash-in-northern-nevada/
http://web.archive.org/web/20160803195724/http://www.navy.mil/submit/display.asp?story_id=96005
http://www.scramble.nl/