Accident Cessna 414A Chancellor N2735A, Tuesday 2 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 August 2016
Time:20:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414A Chancellor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2735A
MSN: 414A0463
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6202 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf of Mexico, off Destin Executive Airport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Destin Executive Airport, FL (DTS)
Destination airport:Abbeville Chris Crusta Memorial Airport, LA (IYA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instrument-rated commercial pilot departed from an airport adjacent to the Gulf of Mexico with an instrument flight rules clearance for a cross-country flight in dark night, visual meteorological conditions. The flight continued in a south-southwesterly direction, climbing to about 900 ft over the gulf, where it entered a steep right turn. The airplane then descended at a steep rate and impacted the water in a nose-low attitude. Postaccident examination of the recovered wreckage, including flight controls, engines, and propellers revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.

While the outlet fuel line from the left auxiliary fuel pump was found separated and there was evidence that the B-nut was loose and had been only secured by the first 2 threads, recorded data from the engine monitor for the flight revealed no loss of power from either engine. Therefore, the final separation likely occurred during the impact sequence.

Although the accident pilot was instrument rated and had recently completed instrument currency training, the dark night conditions present at the time of the accident combined with a further lack of visual references due to the airplane's location over a large body of water, presented a situation conducive to the development of spatial disorientation. The pilot had been instructed by air traffic control to turn southwest after takeoff; however, the continuation of the turn past the intended course and the airplane's steep bank angle and excessive rate of descent are consistent with a loss of control due to spatial disorientation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control due to spatial disorientation shortly after takeoff, while maneuvering over water during dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16FA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2735A/history/20160803/0040Z/KDTS/KIYA

Location

Images:

Photo(c): NTSB

Media: