Accident Northrop F-5F 5379 , Thursday 27 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 January 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5F
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 5379
MSN: VH1002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taitung/Chi Hang AB -   Taiwan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taitung Air Base
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Off runway before take-off due to mechanical failure. Fuel tank rupture and combustible spill. The two AIM 9P4 Sidewinder missiles exploded after crew, Pilot Major Gong Yu Cheng and co-pilot Lieutenant-Colonel Hong Wen Zheng, escaped in time.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly March 2005 + April 2005