Accident Agusta A109E Power D-HHTM, Tuesday 2 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 August 2016
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109E Power
Owner/operator:Helicopter Travel Munich
Registration: D-HHTM
MSN: 11014
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oberschleißheim -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ottobrunn Airfield
Destination airport:Oberschleißheim
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter sustained substantial damage due to ground resonance after a simulated OEI landing on an unsuitable surface.
Pilot had minor injuries. The instructor was uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.abendzeitung-muenchen.de/inhalt.hubschrauber-unfall-in-oberschleissheim-herumschleudernde-rotorteile-verletzen-piloten.3e837044-82d7-4f51-a467-03fde71a8888.html
http://www.tz.de/muenchen/region/hubschrauber-unfall-flugplatz-oberschleissheim-tz-6632194.html
http://www.helionline.net/080-052878-466554/photogallery/4/28/46319///D-HHTM+11014.html
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2016/Bulletin2016-08.pdf?__blob=publicationFile

Media: