Accident Robinson R22 N22UH, Tuesday 2 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 August 2016
Time:10:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22UH
MSN: 4676
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:882 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Prescott Municipal Airport (Ernest A. Love Field) Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ (PRC)
Destination airport:Prescott, AZ (PRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot were practicing straight-in autorotations in the helicopter. During the autorotative descent, about 400 ft above ground level with the student at the controls, the instructor noticed a high rate of descent and a decay in main rotor rpm. The instructor told the student that he had the controls and started applying collective and throttle to recover rpm. He felt the collective go up and again told the student that he had the controls. The instructor was unable to arrest the descent before the helicopter landed hard and rolled over. The instructor reported that there were no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. He further stated that the accident could have been prevented if he had stayed ahead of his student and the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s delayed remedial action to address a low rotor rpm condition, which resulted in an excessive descent rate and a subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=22UH

4. https://flightaware.com/photos/view/6705710-c333c1a87a95b8916ccc390d0eb37c3f40035513/aircraft/N22UH/sort/votes/page/1/size/fullsize

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: