Loss of control Accident Avid Flyer N430WT, Tuesday 2 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 August 2016
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N430WT
MSN: 145
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:249 hours
Engine model:Bombardier 532 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Miller Airport (C40), Bluffton, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bluffton, IN (C40)
Destination airport:Bluffton, IN (C40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was operating a personal, local flight in the nonregistered, experimental amateur-built airplane with one passenger onboard. The student stated that, while the airplane was climbing through 500 ft above ground level after takeoff, there was an uncommanded left roll. He reported that the airspeed was 60 knots (which is above the stall speed of 40 mph listed in the airplane’s specifications). He applied right control input to the control stick, which did not counter the left roll. The airplane entered a left spiral descent, and the pilot pulled back on the control stick and applied right rudder until the airplane impacted terrain. He reported that the airplane’s engine was at full throttle during the flight and that it did not experience a loss of engine power.
A postaccident examination of the airframe, including the flight controls, revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The investigation could not determine the reason for the loss of roll control.

Probable Cause: The loss of roll control during climb for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=430WT

Location