Incident Avid Magnum C-FXPK, Wednesday 3 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 August 2016
Time:10:40
Type:Avid Magnum
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FXPK
MSN: 58M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lake Ontario, near Sandbanks Provincial Park, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Ontario, ON
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the waters of Lake Ontario offshore of Sandbanks Provintial Park in Prince Edward County, Ontario. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://inquinte.ca/story/no-injuries-in-plane-crash-near-sandbanks-provincial-park
https://globalnews.ca/kingston/?gref=ckwstv
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=26176&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000350875.html