Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca G-BETT, Thursday 22 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 July 2004
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BETT
MSN: 34-7250011
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Frinstead, near Maidstone, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being flown on a Continued Airworthiness Flight Test as part of the Certificate of Airworthiness renewal process. A single engine climb was carried out with the left engine performing normally at maximum continuous power.

Although not required by the flight test schedule, the pilot decided to repeat the exercise on the right engine, but during the second single engine climb the right engine failed. Attempts to restart either engine were unsuccessful and the aircraft crash landed in a field of crops, causing serious injury to both occupants.

The aircraft sustained a major fuselage fracture aft of the wing and was written off. Both pilot seats and the cockpit area had distorted under the vertical deceleration although the main door operated normally and was used by the crew to escape from the aircraft. The pilot suffered a broken eye socket and broken wrist and was assisted out of the aircraft by the second pilot who suffered broken bones in his back and ribs. There was no fire. The second pilot alerted the emergency services using his mobile telephone. Both were able to walk away from the plane before paramedics arrived and they were taken to the Medway Maritime Hospital in Gillingham.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2004/07/19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f88b40f0b6134200065f/G-BETT.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BETT
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/kent/3918501.stm
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/3919419.stm
5. http://www.kentonline.co.uk/kent/news/two-hurt-after-plane-crash-lands-a14039/