Incident Boeing 737-8KN (WL) A6-FDC, Sunday 15 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 February 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8KN (WL)
Owner/operator:flydubai
Registration: A6-FDC
MSN: 40233/2952
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Bagram
Investigating agency: GCAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A flydubai Boeing 737-800 aircraft, registration A6-FDC, was parked on Stand Q-05 of Dubai International Airport, and was scheduled to operate flight number FZ4359 to Bagram, Afghanistan at 05:28 local time.
After the usual morning briefing, the handling agent supervisor handed the tasks schedule to the senior ground operator. The schedule included the names of the operators with their nominated tasks. The senior ground operator supervised three operators during the shift, and two of the operators were nominated to operate two Mobile Conveyer Belts (MCBs) to load the aircraft.
At approximately 05:15 LT, the senior ground operator dropped off the two nominated MCB operators at the parking bays where the two MCBs were located. After performing the required equipment checks using the MCB Operating Instruction, each of the operators drove his assigned MCB to stand Q-05 where the aircraft was parked.
The MCBs were to be docked with the aircraft at the forward and aft cargo doors. One of the operators had planned to position his MCB to the aft cargo door, but while driving towards the door, and at about five meters from the right engine cowling, the operator noticed that his colleague had already positioned the other MCB at the same door.
The operator realised that he now had to drive the MCB towards the vacant forward cargo door.
The operator stopped the MCB and removed his feet from the MCB brake pedal in order to turn left towards the forward cargo door. Suddenly, the MCB moved forward towards the aircraft and collided with the right engine causing damage to the engine shroud, acoustic panel, and inlet cowl.
There were no injuries to persons as a result of the collision.

Causes
The Air Accident Investigation Sector determines that the probable causes of the Incident were:
(a) Either the MCB driver was distracted or his attention was diverted from the task at hand when he noticed the other MCB docked at the aft cargo door which caused him to lose focus and concentration or, instead of depressing the brake pedal he mistakenly depressed the accelerator pedal causing the MCB to unexpectedly move forward and impact the engine.
(b) There was no specific procedure in place to precisely task each of the ground operators to position the equipment at a specific aircraft cargo door. The decision as to where to position the equipment was left to the discretion of the individual operators. The plan of the MCB operator, to position the MCB at the aft cargo door was not possible when he realized that the other MCB operator had already positioned his MCB at that location.
(c) The Risk Management System of the handling agent did not detect the possibility of uncoordinated task performance in the positioning of equipment to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GCAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gcaa.gov.ae/en/ePublication/admin/iradmin/Lists/Incidents%20Investigation%20Reports/Attachments/89/2015-2015%20-%20Summary%20Report,%20AAIS%20Case%20AIFN-0001-2015,%20A6-FDC,%20Incident%20-%2021%20Jul%202016.pdf