Accident Fairchild M62B 25, Tuesday 14 October 1941
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 October 1941
Time:08:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild M62B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 25
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Los Cerrillos -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Bosque
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after he did not proper recover from a spin. Alférez Jerónimo Rakela Olivos (19).

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 15 October 1941, p15