Accident Folland Gnat T.1 G-BVPP, Friday 17 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 September 2004
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat T.1
Owner/operator:Red Gnat Ltd
Registration: G-BVPP
MSN: FL536
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Orpheus Mk 10101 jet
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near to the A414 road, 1 nm north-west of North Weald Airfield, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:North Weald, Essex (EGSX)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
First flown on 28-03-1963, XP535 served with the CFS initially, transferring to 4 FTS in 1965 and spending time with both Schools until ending her active career with 4 FTS. Retired to ground instructional duties as 8620M at in November 1978, initially at RAF Abingdon, then onward to RAF Halton in 1979. Disposed of in 1990, she ended up owned by a consortium and maintained by Kennet Aviation. Painted up as XR993 in Red Arrows colours, she is, as usual it seems, not a genuine ex-Red Arrow airframe. Despite being marked in Red Arrows coloiurs as "XR993", this Gnat is really serial XP534. Substantially damaged 17-09-2004; According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident...

"Whilst approaching the circuit to land at North Weald Airfield, the engine lost power. As the pilot considered that the aircraft had insufficient energy to complete the turn on to final approach, he elected not to order an ejection and landed the aircraft wheels up in a partially ploughed field, approximately one nautical mile to the north-west of the airfield. With a landing speed of approximately 160 knots and approximately 800 lbs of fuel on board, the aircraft touched town, bounced and then slid to a halt with minimal damage. There was no fire and both occupants made their escape unaided. No definitive technical cause could be established for the loss of power but it was considered likely that a restriction in the fuel supply to the engine had occurred late into the flight."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to underside of aircraft". G-BVPP has not flown since and on 26-08-2010 was transported by road to Bruntingthorpe. The airframe is being looked at for a possible return to taxiing condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2004/09/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe82e5274a131400094f/Folland_Gnat_T_Mk_1__G-BVPP_8-05.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BVPP
3. http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/gnat/survivor.php?id=838
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/harlowirish/3935179660

Media:

Hawker Siddeley Gnat T1 AN2270586 Hawker Siddeley Gnat T1 AN0314269