Runway excursion Incident Stinson 108-2 Voyager N9250K, Friday 5 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 August 2016
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2 Voyager
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9250K
MSN: 108-2250
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3123 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sunriver Airport (S21), Sunriver, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sun River (S21)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing in crosswind conditions at Sunriver Airport (S21), Sunriver, Oregon. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA424
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.kathrynsreport.com/search?updated-max=2016-08-06T08:47:00-04:00&max-results=2&start=6&by-date=false
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9250K

Location