Accident Jodel DR.1050 Ambassadeur G-AWWO, Saturday 13 November 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 November 2004
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel DR.1050 Ambassadeur
Owner/operator:Trustees of the Whiskey Oscar Group
Registration: G-AWWO
MSN: 552
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crosland Moor Airfield, 1.5nm SW of Huddersfield, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barton Airport, Lancashire (EGCB)
Destination airport:Crosland Moor Airfield, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire (EGND)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Built March 1964, and first registered in France as F-BLOI on 21-04-1964 to Aero Club du Loire et Char. French registration cancelled 12-03-1968 for the reason: SOLD ABROAD. First registered in the UK as G-AWWO on 08-01-1969.

Substantially damaged 13-11-2004 when crashed at Crosland Moor Airfield, 1.5 nautical miles South West of Huddersfield, West Yorkshire. No injuries reported to the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was based at Manchester (Barton) Aerodrome and prior to a 50 hour check, the pilot and a friend decided to fly to Crosland Moor and then return to Barton. The weather was CAVOK with a calm surface wind at Barton. The flight was uneventful and the pilot made a blind transmission of his intention to land on Runway 25 at Crosland Moor.

The windsock indicated a crosswind from the right but not of any significant strength. Runway 25 is 800 metres long and 22 metres wide with the first 550 metres asphalt and the remaining 250 metres grass. There is a significant up-slope onm Runway 25 which is listed in a well known Flight Guide as '2.6% down on Rwy 07, from start of asphalt'.

There are quarry workings in the undershoot of Runway 25 that are adjacent to the threshold. On base leg of the circuit to land, the pilot set 1,500 RPM and reduced the airspeed. On final approach he extended the airbrakes which are located below the wing and he lined up with the runway centreline, maintaining the normal approach angle by adjusting the power.

He flared the aircraft over the threshold, on the centre line of the runway and increased power to compensate for the up-slope. However, the aircraft drifted to the left and the tail wheel contacted the grass area on the left side of the asphalt runway.

The pilot decided to 'go-around' and so he applied take-off power but he did not retract the airbrake.Two large grass mounds are located approximately 10 metres to the left of Runway 25; the aircraft passed clear to the right of the first mound but as the second mound approached, the pilot applied right rudder in an attempt to avoid it. The aircraft yawed to the right and its tail struck the grass mound which slowed the aircraft and caused it to touch down in a level attitude whereupon the pilot closed the throttle.

The landing gear absorbed the touchdown forces as the aircraft slid and the propeller remained clear of the ground. The aircraft came to a stop after a short distance and the pilot shut down the engine before he and his passenger vacated the aircraft by the normal exit. Other people at the aerodrome who had seen the accident promptly attended the scene".

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Significant damage to rear fuselage". As a result, the registration G-AWWO was cancelled by the CAA on 29-03-2005 as "Permanently withdrawn from use".

However, the aircraft was repaired/rebuilt and fitted with a Rotax engine and a three bladed prop. As a result, the
registration G-AWWO was restored on 25-04-2012 (seven years, almost to the day, later) to a new owner in Marlborough, Wiltshire

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2004/11/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423048eed915d1374000c25/G-AWWO_4-05.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AWWO
3. https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=1433388
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/39860650@N02/15250217129
5. G-AWWO pre and post accident/rebuild: [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.jodelgallery.org.uk/gawwo.htm]
6. http://www.lightaircraftassociation.co.uk/2015/Magazine/Oct/jodel.pdf

Media:

SAN Jodel DR.1050 G-AWWO at the Light Aircraft Association,(LAA,) Rally, Sywell, 30/08/14 G-AWWO (15258277859)