Fuel exhaustion Incident Northrop 8A-2 424, Thursday 11 December 1941
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 December 1941
Time:00:00 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic a17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop 8A-2
Owner/operator:Aviación Militar (Aviación de Ejército)
Registration: 424
MSN: 371
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Vallecito, San Juan -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crew bailed out at night after fuel exhaustion. Rgto Aero 3. As "Northrop 424" in local press.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/19429/?page=3