Loss of control Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N30923, Monday 8 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 August 2016
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30923
MSN: 17701548
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3983 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chenango County, Mcdonough, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sidney, NY (N23)
Destination airport:Shirley, NY (HWV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a personal sightseeing flight with three passengers to view a local landmark. The pilot completed two flyovers uneventfully. The passengers then asked him to fly over a third time at a slower speed. The pilot fully extended the flaps in preparation for the next flyover. During the flyover, the pilot noted that the airplane was slow and had descended to an altitude near the tops of the trees. He applied full engine power and fully retracted the flaps. The airplane nosed down and impacted trees and terrain. The pilot and passengers subsequently egressed the airplane before it was consumed by a postimpact fire.
Extensive thermal damage precluded a detailed examination of the airframe or engine for mechanical malfunctions; however, witness and passenger statements and initial statements provided by the pilot did not indicate any preimpact mechanical anomalies. It is likely that, while performing the flyover at the passengers’ request, the pilot became distracted, allowing the airplane to descend and its airspeed to decay. Once the pilot recognized the situation, his response of adding engine power then immediately and fully retracting the flaps while attempting to gain altitude resulted in an exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack and subsequent aerodynamic stall.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper recovery from a slow flight configuration at low altitude, which resulted in an exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s decision to operate at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/1568929-e4ac8977353202806c9d737c731f9318381e4b92/aircrafttype/C177

Location