Accident Schleicher ASG 29E D-KCSP, Tuesday 9 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 August 2016
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASG 29E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KCSP
MSN: 29577
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lüsse Airfield (EDOJ) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lüsse Airfield (EDOJ)
Destination airport:Lüsse Airfield (EDOJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crashed during winch launch after it stalled at a hight of about 50m. The female pilot (59) was killed.

Sources:

https://www.rbb24.de/panorama/beitrag/2016/08/segelflieger-bei-bad-belzig-abgestuerzt.html
http://mediathek.rbb-online.de/tv/Brandenburg-aktuell/Pilotin-stirbt-bei-Segelflieger-Absturz/rbb-Fernsehen/Video?documentId=37042090&topRessort=tv&bcastId=3822126