Incident Evans VP-2 Volksplane C-GTYL, Monday 8 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 August 2016
Time:morning
Type:Evans VP-2 Volksplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GTYL
MSN: 2358
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:St. Lawrence River, near Iroquois, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Iroquois (CNP7)
Destination airport:Iroquois (CNP7)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While practicing touch-and-go landings at Iroquois Airport (CNP7), Iroquois, Ontario, the aircraft experienced a loss of engine power on climb-out and ditched in the St. Lawrence River. The aircraft sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was unjured.

Sources:

https://www.myprescottnow.com/4194/small-plane-crash-lands-st-lawrence-river-near-iroquois-beach/
http://www.cornwallnewswatch.com/2016/08/08/plane-crashes-in-st-lawrence-river/
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=19629&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
http://tinkersource.com/airplanes/the-volksplane-2-plans/
http://web.archive.org/web/20170524073235/http://www.cornwalltourism.com:80/explore/outdoor_recreation/iroquois-beach/

Location