Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7763, Thursday 23 July 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:15 Sqn SAAF
Registration: Z7763
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Kenya -   Kenya
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nanyuki
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Undergoing flying training in Kenya, the flight did not return from a across country navigational exercise. The wreck of the aircraft, and the remains of the four crew members, were discovered against Mount Kenya in 2002. Positive identification of the remains took place in 2003.
The four victims .
•205413 Second Lieutenant Charles Herbert Allen SAAF killed
•84626 Second Lieutenant Hendrik Jacobus Petrus (”Bokkie”) Lemmer SAAF killed
•208765 Air Sergeant Simon Eliastam SAAF killed
•97793 Air Sergeant Llyod Murray SAAF killed

Sources:

AVCOM at http://avcom.co.za/phpBB3//phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=178306
Request posted by: Maj Gen (Rtd) Gert Opperman
Chairman Ebo Trust
e mail: gertopperman5@gmail.com
Mobile: +27 83 300 4580
Fax: +27 86 615 9587
Land mail: Post Net Suite 82, Private Bag X1007, Lyttleton, 0140
See also: Wikipedia at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/15_Squadron_SAAF
http://themess.net/forum/military-history/203360-1942-blenheim-bomber-crash-mount-kenya-the-recovery