Incident Reims-Cessna F406 Caravan II V5-WAY, Monday 8 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 August 2016
Time:15:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F406 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Reims-Cessna F406 Caravan II
Owner/operator:Westair Aviation
Registration: V5-WAY
MSN: F406-0040
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Windhoek Eros Airport -   Namibia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:OGV/FYNG
Destination airport:ERS/FYWE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft landed with the nose gear retracted after an apparent technical malfunction. No injuries reported. It had originally been scheduled to land at Windhoek Hosea Kutako International Airport (WDH/FYWH) but diverted to the GA airport of Eros when the problem became apparent.

Ascend report the MSN of V5-WAY is 'unknown'. V5-WAX, a Cessna 425 Conquest I MSN 425-0011 is however is operated by Westair.

Sources:

www.lelamobile.com
Ascend
https://www.newera.com.na/2016/08/10/survive-crash-landing-eros/