Hard landing Accident Grob G109B G-BRCG, Sunday 6 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 March 2005
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G109B
Owner/operator:Michael Patrick Flanagan
Registration: G-BRCG
MSN: 6077
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Limbach L 2000-EBIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pocklington Airfield, Pocklington, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gamston, Retford, Nottinghamshire (EGNE)
Destination airport:Pocklington Airfield, Pocklington, East Yorkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 06-03-2005 in a heavy landing at Pocklington Airfield, Pocklington Industrial Estate, Pocklington, East Yorkshire. No injuries reported to the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After an uneventful navigational exercise from Gamston, the pilot flew a shallower than normal approach to asphalt Runway 36 at Pocklington. The surface wind was 020 degrees/10 knots, and the runway was dry. The approach was flown at 60-65 knots, with the throttle at idle and the air brake marginally open; stabilising the approach on this type of motorised glider.

At approximately 100 feet agl the aircraft sank rapidly. Although the pilot had time to retract the air brakes, his application of power was delayed as he had to change hands on the control column; the throttle being positioned on the opposite side to the air brake control. Before these actions could take effect, the aircraft landed heavily in rough grass in the undershoot, approximately 60 metres short of the runway threshold.

The landing gear collapsed, and the aircraft slid to a halt on its fuselage. The two occupants, who were both wearing four point harnesses, were able to vacate the aircraft normally without injury. The pilot reported that, in the prevailing wind conditions, a three metre high earth bank, located 20 metres short of the runway threshold, may have created an area of sink.

Exposure to this sink was exacerbated by the increased time at low level, brought about by the shallower than normal approach angle. The aircraft’s high aspect ratio wings are particularly susceptible to loss of lift, and subsequent sink can occur very rapidly."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial to landing gear, propeller and lower fuselage". As a result, the aircraft was later deemed to be "beyond economic repair", and the registration G-BRCG was cancelled by the CAA on 21-9-2005 (just over six months later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2005/03/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542302f540f0b61346000c55/G-BRCG_5-05.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BRCG
3. https://www.motorgliders.org/gallery/image/766-g-brcg-grob-109-motor-glider/