Incident SZD-42-2 Jantar 2b SP-3278, Sunday 7 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 August 2016
Time:19:00 LT
Type:SZD-42-2 Jantar 2b
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-3278
MSN: B-1375
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mielec Airport - EPML -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EPML
Destination airport:EPML
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was blinded by sun at landing and hit a side barrier at Mielec Airport - EPML. The pilot was taken to hospital with leg injuries.

Sources:

http://www.hej.mielec.pl/miasto2/aktualnosci/art7128,co-wiadomo-o-wypadku-szybowca-w-mielcu.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 May 2020 SP-3278 private 0 Milewo Airfield (EPMX) sub