Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III EC-EPX, Monday 8 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 August 2016
Time:c. 18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:Panamedia
Registration: EC-EPX
MSN: 34-8233029
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:nr Binissalem, Majorca -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane force landed in a field following a loss of power on the right engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-030/2016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cronicabalear.es/2016/08/cuatro-heridos-en-una-aterrizaje-de-emergencia-practicado-por-una-avioneta-en-un-descampado/

Media: