Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 1 18102, Thursday 5 April 1951
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 April 1951
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 1
Owner/operator:CE&PE RCAF
Registration: 18102
MSN: C-100/2/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Komoka Bog near London, Ontario, -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RCAF Malton, Ontario
Destination airport:RCAF Malton (YYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canuck RCAF 180102 The second CF-100 Mk.1 Prototype was on a test flight out of RCAF Malton. 05/04/1951
The aircraft (CEPE- Central Experimental & Proving Establishment RCAF) was seen in a near vertical dive and impacted into Komoka Bog near London, Ontario, killing its RCAF pilot F/L Bruce Warren and Avro flight test engineer Mr. Robert Ostrander. The probable cause was hypoxia due to problems with the aircraft oxygen system.
Crew:
F/Lt (C/19644) Bruce WARREN DFC AM (test pilot) RCAF killed
Mr. Robert Ostrander (observer / Civilian flight test engineer) Avro Canada employee : killed.

Sources:

The Windsor Daily Star 5 April 1951, p1/6 April 1951, p1
http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Aldrich/9870.htm
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_18101_18150_detailed.html