Accident Heinkel He 111H-2 1H+AC, Wednesday 3 April 1940
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 April 1940
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111H-2
Owner/operator:Stab II./KG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1H+AC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Redcar, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lübeck-Blankensee, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Heinkel He111H-3, 1H+AC, of Lübeck-Blankensee based Stab II/KG26. was forced to ditch into the sea off Redcar, North Yorkshire at 12.45 on April 3rd 1940 after combat with Flight Lt Ryder of No 41 Squadron who also ditched when his Spitfire N3114 crashed after return fire damaged his machine; he was picked up by the fishing boat 'Alaska'. The five man crew of the Heinkel were picked up and captured. Flight Lt Ryder was awarded the DFC after this incident and is recorded as the first home based pilot to be shot down by an enemy aircraft.

Crew of Heinkel He 111H-2:
Oberstlt Hans Hefele (Gruppenkommandeur), (Ff)
Lt Rudolf Gustav-Adolf Behnisch, (Bf)
Uffz Albert Wilhelm Johannes Heinrich Weber and (Bm)
Uffz Alfred Bächle unhurt, (Beo)
Lt Georg Kempe (Gruppe NO)

All injured

Sources:

1. http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/18837/?page=2
2. https://ne-diary.genuki.uk/Inc/ISeq_03.html
3. https://www.seekanddestroy.info/blog/41-squadrons-first-dfc-of-world-war-ii-3-april-1940
4. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=152089&postcount=5
5. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=29895