Accident Grob G103A Twin II OO-ZEY , Sunday 14 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 August 2016
Time:
Type:Grob G103A Twin II
Owner/operator:Zweefvliegclub Albatros
Registration: OO-ZEY
MSN: 3618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Diepenbeek, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hasselt-Kiewit Airfield (EBZH)
Destination airport:Hasselt-Kiewit Airfield (EBZH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider impacted trees near the Ginderoverstraat in Diepenbeek, Belgium and broke up.

Sources:

https://www.hln.be/hln/nl/957/Binnenland/article/detail/2830623/2016/08/14/Piloot-crasht-met-zweefvliegtuig-in-Diepenbeek.dhtml

Images:

OO-ZEY at Kiewit Airfield 31 August 2008; (c) H.Ranter/ASN

Media: