Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 3D 18140, Tuesday 1 October 1957
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 October 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 3D
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18140
MSN: C-100/3/40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near RCAF Station Cold Lake, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station Cold Lake, Alberta
Destination airport:RCAF Station Cold Lake, Alberta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was carrying out his night-time CF-100 certification with a check pilot in the back seat of the 3 AW(F) Operational Training Unit aircraft. While returning to RCAF Station Cold Lake, the aircraft suffered a total hydraulic failure. Several attempts to control the aircraft were unsuccessful forcing the crew to eject at 16,000 feet.

Sources:

CAHS New Brunswick – By Daniel Goguen
https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=543452512507981&set=pcb.1120049544735340&type=3&theater
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_18101_18150_detailed.html