Accident Extra EA-200 F-GZXV, Monday 15 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 August 2016
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E200 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-200
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Louis Rouland
Registration: F-GZXV
MSN: 003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Eyguières airfield (Bouches-du-Rhône) -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Eyguières (LFNE)
Destination airport:Eyguières (LFNE)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot (22), native of Ardèche, died instantly. The accident having been "extremely violent" according to fire brigades.
Fragments of the plane were found on more than 100 meters.
The aircraft belonged to the flying club of Eyguières.
The circumstances of the accident remained unknown and the investigations were done by the BEA.

Main reason of the accident : Lost consciousness during manoeuvring.
BEA final report, see link below:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.24heures.ch/monde/violent-crash-fatal-jeune-pilote/story/15694878
https://www.bfmtv.com/societe/bouches-du-rhone-mort-d-un-jeune-pilote-dans-un-accident-d-avion-1026241.html
http://louis.rouland.perso.neuf.fr/articles.php?lng=fr&pg=90
__________________________________
https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/BEA2016-0488_.pdf

Images: