Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 3B 18154, Friday 31 December 1954
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 December 1954
Time:13:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 3B
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18154
MSN: C-100/3/54
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bristol, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station North Bay, Ontario
Destination airport:RCAF Station North Bay, Ontario
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The CF-100, operated by the 3 OTU Instrument and Conversion Flight, was being flown by F/O F. Pickles out of RCAF Station North Bay, Ontario. The pilot found himself at 25,000 feet at night with only 40 gallons of fuel remaining NW of RCAF Uplands. He was provided steering instructions to turn north from his location and ordered to eject at 10,000 feet. The aircraft crashed near the town of Bristol, Québec. The ejection was successful and the pilot was reported uninjured at a farm house near Bristol Lodge.

Sources:

The Avro CF-100; Larry Milberry, (Pg 36)
http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/Pinetreeline/other/other15/other15m.html
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_18151_18200_detailed.html