Accident Cessna A188B AGtruck VH-BCT, Tuesday 9 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 August 2016
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AGtruck
Owner/operator:Super Planes Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-BCT
MSN: 188-03406T
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental IO-550-D39
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mungadal Station, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft lost engine power during agricultural spreading operations in which the pilot conducted a forced landing in a paddock. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was substantially damaged on impact.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-099/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 February 2007 VH-BCT 0 Leongatha Airport, Leongatha, VIC sub