Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N6541P, Saturday 15 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 June 1996
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Paul E Koretko
Registration: N6541P
MSN: 24-1663
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pelican Narrows, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pelican Narrows, Saskatchewan
Destination airport:Flin Flon, Manitoba
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After spending a week's vacation in the vicinity, the private pilot and three passengers were departing from a private airstrip located at the U-Fly-In Camp three miles east of Pelican Narrows, Saskatchewan. The pilot intended to fly to Flin Flon, Manitoba, to top up the aircraft fuel tanks before heading home to Colorado, USA.

Shortly after the take-off, the PA24-250 aircraft, serial No. 24-1663, failed to clear a stand of trees, crashed, and came to rest approximately 800 feet off the end of the airstrip. The aircraft was destroyed by the impact and post-crash fire. Two passengers were fatally injured; the pilot was seriously injured, and the third passenger received minor injuries.

The technique used during the take-off from the soft field caused the aircraft to become airborne prematurely and prevented sufficient acceleration to climb and clear the obstacles in the take-off flight path. The aircraft stalled at an altitude from which recovery was not possible when the pilot manoeuvred to avoid impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A96C0092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS 1996C0201
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20060430174400/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1996/a96c0092/a96c0092.asp
3. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6541P
4. NTSB Identification: CHI96WA204 at https://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001208X05949&key=1