Incident Mooney M20E N79847, Tuesday 16 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 August 2016
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N79847
MSN: 511
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bay Minette, Baldwin County NE of Robertsdale, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to farm field terrain in Baldwin County near Bay Minette, Alabama. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170425073532/http://weartv.com/news/local/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-baldwin-county
http://mynbc15.com/news/local/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-bay-minette
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:16-AUG-16,ROBERTSDALE,N79847]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N79847

Location