Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II N43GG, Tuesday 27 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 September 2005
Time:14:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc Trustee
Registration: N43GG
MSN: 34-7670066
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Humberside Airport, Kirmington, Ulceby, South Humberside -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Humberside Airport (HUY/EGUY)
Destination airport:Humberside Airport (HUY/EGNJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-G-ROLA (from 04-12-1985); to USA as N4537X from 24-12-1985. Reverted to G-ROLA 17-04-1986. To N43GG from 28-05-2004. Written off (Damaged beyond repair) 27-09-2005 when the nose undercarriage collapsed on landing at Humberside Airport, Kirmington, Ulceby, South Humberside. No injuries sustained to the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was being flown by its owner and returning to Humberside Airport. During the approach when the landing gear was selected down the pilot reported seeing three green lights on the landing gear position indicator, indicating that all landing gear units were down and locked. After completing a normal approach, the aircraft landed on its main wheels, with the nose raised.

As the pilot lowered the aircraft’s nose it continued to fall smoothly until it hit the runway surface. The aircraft continued along the runway for approximately 120 metres before coming to a halt. Both the pilot and passenger were unhurt and they opened the forward cabin door, with some difficulty, and left the aircraft prior to the arrival of the airport fire service.

Both propellers had come into contact with the runway and were severely damaged; the nose cone and nose landing gear doors were also damaged in the accident."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Both propellers bent, engines shock loaded, nose cone and nose landing gear doors damaged". The damage sustained would seem to have been later deemed as "beyond economic repair", as the registration N43GG was cancelled by the FAA, but until until almost three years later, on 19-06-2008.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2005/09/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fa0aed915d1374000785/Piper_PA-34-200T_Seneca_II__N43GG_05-06.pdf
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=43GG
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/humber/4289462.stm
4. http://www.uk-airport-news.info/humberside-airport-news-290905.htm
5. https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=193418
6. http://www.laasdata.com/fra/fra-by-country.php?c=N