Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 3B 18157, Wednesday 21 April 1954
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 3B
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18157
MSN: C-100/3/57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Station North Bay, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station North Bay, Ontario
Destination airport:RCAF Station North Bay, Ontario
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CF-100 18149 of 3 AW(F) Operational Training Unit (OTU) crashed inverted during a night landing at North Bay, killing the two crew. The accident was put down to pilot disorientation. Some time later, a senior Squadron pilot experienced a similar situation during an overshoot, but because of his flying experience he was able to right the aircraft and return for a safe landing. Investigation found that a flap bracket had failed due to fatigue, causing a flap failure. The investigation was reopened into the crash of 18157, which had not yet been scrapped. It was found that the aircraft had also suffered a broken flap bracket resulting in an uncommanded roll at a critical phase of flight. The inexperienced student pilot was not able to recover the aircraft resulting in the crash and subsequent death of the crew, F/O D.J. Freckleton and F/O J.M.Y. Turpin.

As a result, Avro produced modification kits for flying units its to replace the flap brackets.

Sources:

The Avro CF-100; Larry Milberry, (Page 37)
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_18101_18150_detailed.html
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002096?Donald%20James%20Freckleton
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002633?Joseph%20Marcel%20Yvon%20Turpin