Bird strike Incident Airbus A330-302 A7-AEO, Thursday 18 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 August 2016
Time:10:41 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-302
Owner/operator:Qatar Airways
Registration: A7-AEO
MSN: 918
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 312
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) -   Turkey
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Destination airport:Doha International Airport (DOH/OTBD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Qatar Airways Airbus A330-302 operating flight QR240 to Doha, returned to Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport, Turkey following a bird strike.
The aircraft took off from runway 35L at 10:41 UTC. A video of the aircraft circling back to Atatürk Airport show the no. 1 engine (a GE CF-6-80) intermittently emitting flames. A safe landing was carried out on runway 35R fifteen minutes later.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/qatar-ucaginin-motoru/
https://www.independent.co.uk/news/world/europe/qatar-airways-qr240-plane-latest-emergency-landing-istanbul-airport-after-engine-catches-fire-flames-a7197211.html
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/2016/08/18/footage-shows-qatar-airways-flight-qr240s-wing-on-fire-over-over/

Media: