Wirestrike Incident Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer N6027D, Monday 15 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 August 2016
Time:c 17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6027D
MSN: 22-4680
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Clover Lake, Prince of Wales Island, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clover Lake
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Floatplane struck the shoreline, activating the Emergency Locater Transmitter (ELT) beacon, during an abandoned takeoff at a lake c22 miles W of Ketchikan, Alaska. Pilot rescued by USCG helicopter with minor injuries.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160823220205/http://www.asias.faa.gov:80/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:16-AUG-16,PIPER
https://www.verticalmag.com/press-releases/video-u-s-coast-guard-rescues-pilot-plane-crash/
http://alaska-native-news.com/ketchikan-pilot-suffers-minor-injuries-in-prince-of-wales-crash/23727/
https://www.adn.com/alaska-news/aviation/2016/08/16/pilot-rescued-after-floatplane-crash-west-of-ketchikan/
https://www.krbd.org/2016/08/16/pilot-rescued-after-aborted-takeoff-on-pow/
http://www.sitnews.us/0816News/081716/081716_pow_plane.html
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N6027D