Accident Europa G-FLRT, Saturday 12 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 November 2005
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-FLRT
MSN: PFA247-12926
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crosland Moor Airfield, 1.5nm SW of Huddersfield, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Crosland Moor Airfield, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire (EGND)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12-11-2005: Whilst conducting a short test flight, following engine ground runs to investigate rough running on the previous flight, the engine lost power shortly after takeoff from Crosland Moor Airfield, 1.5 nautical miles South-West of Huddersfield, West Yorkshire. During the enforced landing, the aircraft skidded into a dry stone wall and was seriously damaged. The pilot- the sole person on board - was uninjured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The engine began to run roughly shortly after takeoff so the pilot returned to the airfield immediately, landing on the reciprical runway. After checking the aircraft and conducting four engine runs, without finding anything untoward, the pilot asked his passenger to wait while he flew a solo circuit to ensure that there were no problems.

The Runway in use at the time was Runway 25, the surface of which consists of 550 metres of asphalt followed by 250 metres of grass. However, immediately after takeoff, at a height of approximately 30 feet, the engine ran roughly once again and lost power.

The pilot elected to land straight ahead and attempted to cushion the landing by applying power; the engine did not respond. As a result, the landing was somewhat heavy. The engine then picked up, as the pilot had not retarded the throttle lever, and some deceleration time was lost as he moved his hand from the brake lever in order to close the throttle.

In the process, he allowed the aircraft to veer off the left side of the runway, and collide with a dry stone wall at an angle of 45 degrees. The pilot was uninjured and left the aircraft via the normal exit."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB reporrt "Aircraft damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-FLRT was cancelled by the CAA on 09-05-2006 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2005/11/13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ea7e40f0b61346000009/Europa__G-FLRT_05-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=FLRT
3. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?t=17961
4. http://www.thefreelibrary.com/Pilot+%60shaken'+in+Crosland+crash.-a0138711244