Incident Boeing 737-804 (WL) 4X-EKM, Thursday 18 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 August 2016
Time:21:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-804 (WL)
Owner/operator:Up
Registration: 4X-EKM
MSN: 30465/502
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 182
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Ben Gurion Airport -   Israel
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Destination airport:IATA: KBP, ICAO: UKBB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An UP Airlines Boeing 737, en route to Kiev, landed safely back at the Tel Aviv International Airport following a tyre failure on takeoff.
None of the passengers and crew members was injured.

Sources:

http://www.newsru.co.il/israel/19aug2016/up_0021.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 June 2019 4X-EKM El Al Israel Airlines 0 near Sofia unk
Bird strike

Media: