Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-IONE, Saturday 12 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 November 2005
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:West Coast Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-IONE
MSN: 3850
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near East Kilbride, South Lanarkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private landing site, East Kilbride
Destination airport:Private landing site,East Kilbride
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Helicopter rolled on to its side while landing at a private landing site at East Kilbride, Scotland, and was destroyed. No injury to the pilot - the sole person on board.

The aircraft was prepared for take off, whilst positioned directly into the surface wind of 300 degrees at 10 knots, on a private tarmacadam landing site at East Kilbride. After receiving a clearance from Glasgow Approach to depart for a local flight, the pilot lifted the aircraft into the hover. As he stabilised the helicopter in the hover the pilot felt uncomfortable in what he perceived to be a crosswind component from the left.

He decided to lower the helicopter back onto the ground but in doing so allowed some roll to develop and landed on the right hand skid. The roll continued and the aircraft came to rest on its right hand side. The pilot, who was uninjured, was able to vacate the aircraft through the normal exit.

Adjacent to the landing site, and directly upwind at the time of the accident, are some large storage sheds that may have generated an unexpected crosswind component.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2005/11/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f34140f0b613420003ff/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-IONE_2-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=IONE
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=15016