Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4A 18314, Wednesday 30 March 1955
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 March 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4A
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18314
MSN: C-100/4/214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Station Saint Hubert, QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station Saint Hubert, Québec
Destination airport:RCAF Station Saint Hubert, Québec
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon return from a mission, CF-100 18314 of 423 AW (Fighter) Squadron, landed short at RCAF Station St. Hubert, Québec. The undercarriage collapsed and the aircraft was destroyed in the ensuing fire. The two crewmembers escaped the burning aircraft.

Sources:

With Eagle Wings, 423 Squadron History, (Page 34)
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_18301_18350_detailed.html