Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4A 18281, Wednesday 22 June 1955
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 June 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4A
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18281
MSN: C-100/4/181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Tuque, QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station Saint, Hubert, Québec
Destination airport:RCAF Station Saint, Hubert, Québec
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CF-100 18281 of 423 AW (Fighter) Squadron, was on a routine flight out of RCAF Station St. Hubert, Québec when the aircraft experienced an engine fire. The crew of two attempted an emergency landing at an airfield at La Tuque, Québec, approximately 120 miles northeast of Montreal. The aircraft hit the ground hard and there was an explosion causing considerable damage to the aircraft. The navigator F/O J.M. Arsenault died in the crash, while the pilot, S/L G.J. Zaleschuk, died later in the La Tuque Hospital.

Sources:

With Eagle Wings, 423 Squadron History, (Page 34)
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002699?George%20James%20Zaleschuk
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80001855?Joseph%20Melvin%20Arsenault