Accident Schweizer 269C-1(300C) G-CCJE, Saturday 18 February 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 February 2006
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1(300C)
Owner/operator:Dragon Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-CCJE
MSN: 0148
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-G1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sheffield City Airport, Sheffield, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sheffield City Airport, Sheffield, South Yorkshire (SZD/EGSY)
Destination airport:Sheffield City Airport, Sheffield, South Yorkshire (SZD/EGSY)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 18-02-2006 at Sheffield City Airport, Sheffield, South Yorkshire: Skids dug in on landing and helicopter rolled onto side. No injury to 2 Persons On Board (Instructor and Pilot Under Training). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Following an uneventful flight, the commander was demonstrating an auto-rotation to a student PPL who had recently purchased a similar type of helicopter. He entered the flare with a relatively high rate of descent, which he was unable to arrest by raising the collective lever. As the helicopter landed, the skids dug in to the relatively soft ground, causing it to roll on to its right side.

Examination of the helicopter, its engine in particular, failed to find any pre-accident defects. The helicopter had been flying close to its maximum permitted weight and, after leaving the helicopter, the commander noted from the wind sock that the approach had been made with a tailwind component".

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-CCJE was cancelled by the CAA on 10-08-2006 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/02/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423035640f0b61342000aed/Schweizer_269C-1__G-CCJE_07-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CCJE
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=34
4. Schweizer 269C-1 G-CCJE at Duxford 23/09/2003: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001211577.html
5. "Air Yorkshire" April 2006 p.19: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/AY%20April%202006.pdf
6. https://www.flickr.com/photos/helihub/4361023052