Accident Mainair Blade 912 G-CBGY, Sunday 23 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 April 2006
Time:17:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic blad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mainair Blade 912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CBGY
MSN: 1304-1101-7-W1099
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Mixon Hay Farm, Onecote, Leek, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calton Moor Airfield, Swinscoe, Ashbourne, Derbyshire
Destination airport:New Mixon Hay Farm, Onecote, Leek, Staffordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off 23-04-2006: whilst attempting an unplanned landing at a farm strip, the pilot lost control in a strong gusting crosswind and struck a stone wall at New Mixon Hay Farm, Onecote, Leek, Staffordshire. The two person on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained serious injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was on a local flight from Calton Moor airstrip with a planned duration of one and a half hours, remaining within about 20 miles of the departure airfield. On the return leg, the pilot decided to land at New Mixon Hay Farm strip, partly for a toilet break and also because he had spotted an interesting aircraft on the ground there.

The pilot knew the owner of the strip, had performed several touch-and-go landings there in the past and remembered that the strip, marked 34, was often cross-wind and had a steep rise in the first section.

Accordingly, he intended to land just past this point. The approach was normal and stable until, at a height of about 50 feet, the left wing dipped violently. The pilot recalls trying to level the wings and applying power, but this was his last clear recollection before regaining consciousness to find that the aircraft had struck a dry stone wall and that he had a broken leg.

His passenger had suffered two broken ankles and a broken arm. There were no witnesses to the accident and his passenger remembered even less than he, but the pilot believes they had struck the ground and bounced into the wall. The emergency services, including an air ambulance, attended and the two occupants were evacuated to hospital".

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Trike and wing severely damaged". As a result, the registration G-CBGY was cancelled by the CAA on 15-11-2006 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/04/24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230182e5274a1314000ab1/Mainair_Blade_912__G-CBGY_10-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CBGY