Incident Flight Design CTSW N151BV, Sunday 21 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 August 2016
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N151BV
MSN: 06-11-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Venice Municipal Airport (KVNC), Venice, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Venice Muni (KVNC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The light sport aircraft (LSA) experienced a bounced landing and subsequent nosegear collapse upon landing at Venice Municipal Airport (KVNC), Venice, Florida. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.mysuncoast.com/news/local/police-investigate-plane-crash-at-venice-airport/article_ef0c6136-67db-11e6-9ca2-f72795477bce.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=141bv

http://web.archive.org/web/20160911145304/http://flightdesign.com/wordpress/?page_id=39