Accident Antonov An-2TP 77, Friday 19 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 December 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2TP
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Sandinista
Registration: 77
MSN: 1G214-04
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:northern Nicaragua -   Nicaragua
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Matagalpa
Destination airport:Managua
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing. Found crashed a few days later 128 km north of Managua, in the Jinotega province.

Sources:

La Nación 22 December 1986, p22A/25 December 1986, p28A/27 December 1986, p4C