Accident Mainair Blade G-BZLM, Saturday 29 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 April 2006
Time:18:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic blad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mainair Blade
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BZLM
MSN: 1257-0800-7-W1051
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Rotax 582-2V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St Boswells, Galasheils, Scottish Borders -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Boswells, Galasheils, Scottish Borders
Destination airport:East Fortune Airfield, East Linton, Lothian
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29-04-2006 when crashed during the initial climb-out from a private grass airstrip at St. Boswells, Galashiels, in the Scottish Borders. Both of the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained injuries, including broken bones. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot and a friend had flown from East Fortune to the private airstrip at St. Boswells. The weather was good with a surface wind from 030 degrees at 10 knots, visibility greater than 10 km and with scattered cloud at 4,000 feet. The
transit and landing were uneventful and during the flight the engine had performed normally.

After a short break, the pilot and his passenger prepared to return to East Fortune. The engine start was normal, and the aircraft was taxied to the south-eastern edge of the field. The takeoff utilised the longest length available at the strip, which was approximately 250 metres, and had a level, dry, grass surface orientated to 340 degrees.

The calculated takeoff mass was 375 kg with a maximum permitted takeoff mass of 390 kg. The pre-takeoff checks were completed and the engine power check was normal. The throttle was advanced to the maximum power setting and the engine responded normally. The aircraft took off in the normal distance, which was approximately 120 metres, and began to climb away.

At a height estimated by the pilot to be about 30-40 feet, the aircraft stopped climbing; there was no sound of rough running or a drop in power although the pilot did not remember checking the engine rpm gauge. The aircraft remained in level flight despite efforts by the pilot to climb away by making a large forward movement of the control bar. The left wing then struck a light stanchion. The aircraft continued ahead briefly and then descended, impacting the ground at the side of a building.

Both the pilot and passenger received broken bones; although the pilot was able to extricate himself from the wreckage, the passenger had to be assisted. The emergency services attended the scene and both persons on board were removed to hospital. The two occupants were wearing protective helmets, which may have prevented additional injuries."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Severe damage to the left wing, landing gear and engine". As a result, the airframe was later deemed "damaged beyond economic repair", and the registration G-BLZM was cancelled by the CAA on 10-11-2006 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/04/37
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f2b040f0b613420003c1/Mainair_Blade__G-BZLM_08-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BZLM