Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito Mk I W4050, Monday 24 February 1941
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito Mk I
Owner/operator:A&AEE RAF
Registration: W4050
MSN: (c/n 98002)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF stn Boscombe Down, Wiltshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Boscombe Down
Narrative:
Mosquito W4050: Took off for test flight. 24/02/1941
After landing as taxied across the rough airfield, the tailwheel jammed leading to the fuselage fracturing.
Repairs were made by early March, using part of the fuselage of the photo-reconnaissance prototype W4051.
Crew:
W/Cdr (05109) Allen Henry WHEELER (pilot) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB A&AEE
3.https://military-history.fandom.com/wiki/De_Havilland_Mosquito