Accident Eurocopter AS 350BA Ecureuil RP-C2688, Monday 22 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 August 2016
Time:04:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350BA Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Macroasia Corporation
Registration: RP-C2688
MSN: 2858
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Quezon Province -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:MWSS Norzagaray, Bulacan
Destination airport:Sumag diversion tunnel, Quezon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter took off for the Sumag diversion tunnel in Quezon, from MWSS Norzagaray Bulacan at about 0400Z 22 August 2016. The flight was to take only 20 minutes and the mission was to collect stranded personnel at the Sumag tunnel. The helicopter did not make it to Sumag. The crash site was located by 505SRG, PA, at Sitio Tambo, Barangay Umiray, in General Nakar town, Quezon Province on 23 August 2016. A civilian helicopter flown by Capt Jojo Consunji was able to get to the crash site on 27 August 2016 and insert two rescuers. The bodies of Capt Miguel Logronio and aircraft mechanic Jay Gregorio were found inside the crashed helicopter.

Sources:

FlightGlobal
http://www.gmanetwork.com/news/news/regions/578686/wreckage-of-missing-civilian-chopper-found-in-quezon/story/
http://newsinfo.inquirer.net/809020/debris-from-missing-chopper-found-in-quezon
http://newsinfo.inquirer.net/810367/bodies-of-2-men-found-on-wreckage-of-chopper-in-quezon

Location