Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N5836P, Tuesday 23 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 August 2016
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5836P
MSN: 24-917
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Nashville International Airport (KBNA), Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nashville Int'l (KBNA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gear-up landing at Nashville International Airport (KBNA), Nashville, Tennessee. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.wrcbtv.com/story/32824228/single-engine-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-bna
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:23-AUG-16,NASHVILLE,N5836P]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5836P

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 April 1985 N5836P William . Rumpf 0 Fellsmere, FL sub
19 December 1998 N5836P Private 0 Clearwater, FL sub