Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15J 52-8857, Monday 2 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 July 1990
Time:19:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15J
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 52-8857
MSN: 057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:70 km E of Hyakuri AB -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hyakuri AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Practised 2 vs 2 radar intercept combat training above Kashimanada Sea, 70 km east of Hyakuri AB, Ibaraki Prefecture.
At 19:24, while descending from 10,000 feet to 5,000 feet, and returning to base, disappeared from radars, and crashed into ocean, about 70 km east of Hyakuri AB.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001340/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Japan.htm
JASDF aircraft accidents